Name:North Tawton Town Hall

Summary

Town Hall built in 1849. Constructed of sandstone ashlar with symmentrical three window front with two pedimented gables and a central arched door way with a keystone inscribed 'J Parish builder 1849'.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• TOWN HALL (Built, XIX - 1849 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV319171.

Town Hall including area railings at front. Town hall. Dated 1849. Sandstone ashlar. Gable ended slate roof with 2 gables at front. Plan: double depth with central entrance hall and room either side. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front with pedimented gables over the right and left-hand bays, the bays divided by stone pilasters and with stringcourses at the floor and eaves level. Original sash windows which have depressed 2-centred arched heads and projecting keystones. Ground floor right-hand window is C20 facsimile. Central doorway with similar arched head and keystone inscribed "J Parish builder 1849". C20 panelled double doors behind. Interior: not inspected. To include area railings at front left and right with spear heads to the shafts and stanchions.