Name:ROOD SCREEN in the Parish of Marwood

Summary

Parish church. Rood screen. Section of three bays remain, spanning the n. Aisle. Retains the ancient gallery-back or e balcony which contains a series of panels filled with carvings. W gallery - front removed c.1850. Carved with images. Screen is of fine carving; much renaissance detail. Doors have lower panels carved. Date about 1520 (bond). Pevsner describes this as the most important feature of the church. It has early renaissance motifs and the back of the rood loft is preserved. Screen may be as late as 1535-1540 (pevsner).

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• ROOD SCREEN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Section of very fine early 16th century rood screen spanning north aisle only (doe).

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

Historians date the screen to the mid 16th century - 1535 or 1540. Renaissance detail. The tracery is a type standard and the wainscoting unusual with panels full of decoration, complete with ribbed carving with early renaissance motifs between the ribs. Well preserved rood loft with its carved e back and rude broad elementary perpendicular motifs. On the wainscoting panelling of the door is recorded the donation of the screen by sir john beauple 'parson of marwood' who was rector from 1520 to 1561. A section of the screen was destroyed in 1852 during restoration work (anon).

Bond, f. B. /tda/35(1903)474-475 pl. /devonshire screens and rood lofts.

Bond, f. B. /tda/34(1902)pl.16/devonshire screens and rood lofts.