Name:Garden Walls, Bush House

Summary

A high plastered cob wall with thatched coping to the south of Bush House, and a low granite stone rubble wall with rounded granite ashlar coping to the south-east, enclosing the garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishSPREYTON

• GARDEN WALL (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

A low granite stone rubble wall projects forward from the front. It has rounded granite ashlar coping and there is a stone mounting block on the outside. To left of the house the garden is enclosed by a high plastered cob wall with thatched coping, much of it replaced by brick along the front. Bush House is attractive and also forms a group with its courtyard of thatched farmbuildings.