Name:Harvey Headstone in Throwleigh Churchyard

Late 17th-early 18th century gravestone in memory of William Harvey.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• GRAVESTONE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Harvey headstone approximately 4 metres south-east of chancel of church of St. Mary. Headstone. Late 17th - early 18th century in memory of William Harvey. Upright slab standing approximately 500 millimetres high with shaped head. The top part of the front contains a sunken panel with a winged cherubs head in low relief. The inscription is in neat Roman serif upper and lower case lettering and records the burial of William Harvey but the date is buried following a valedictory introduction beginning 'This Dartmoor stone….'. Date listed: 16th September 1987. May object based on this source.