Name:Cross at Westacott Barton, Crediton Hamlets

Summary

Socket stone and cross shaft recorded in 1938 at the corner of the lane at Westacott Barton about 2.5 kilometres south of Crediton. Investigation by the Royal Commission in 1990 suggests this record may be erroneous and should refer to the cross at Court Barton (see related record).

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47213.

Cross at westacott barton at the corner of the lane about 2.5km south of crediton. Type c. A socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, stands on the roadside bank and supports a headless shaft of rectangular section with chamfered angles. This record is probably erroneous and refers to the cross at court barton (sx89nw/4/1) (nmr citing sainsbury).

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)319/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(24/4/1990)/rchme field investigation. This record is probably erroneous and refers to the cross at Court Brton (sx89nw/4/1) (nmr citing sainsbury).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 507, (Vol 4), see Odds 641 or 642 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Westacott Barton SX837979
Recorded in 1938, a socket-stone and shaft standing on a roadside bank at the corner of the lane at Westacott Barton, about 1.5 miles south of Crediton.
A socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, supports a headless shaft of rectangular section with chamfered angles.
(N.B. No reference to this cross found in the odds section, either under 641 or 642. Richards, A. F., 22/03/2018)