Name:Cross at Court Barton, Crediton Hamlets

Court barton, venny tedburn. On a roadside bank at court barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV47139.

Vis=24/4/1990 (rchme) at sx82249766. The base and shaft of this cross are generally as described by previous authorities but the shaft is 1.3m high above the base which is 0.3m high. The whole is recessed into a modern wall some 0.45m above ground level which suggests it may not be in situ.

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47140.

Only the front of the base is visible in the recess on the n side of the wall as the rear s side has been backfilled with soil level to the top of the cross base. A heavy metal (brass?) rivet has been set into the nw top of the base suggesting it may have been used as a bench mark at some time (nmr citing sainsbury).

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)320/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/91(1959)85/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, fifth paper.

Osa=sx89nw2/sketch.

Doe/hhr:crediton hamlets/(20/5/1985)80.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(24/4/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Vis=estimated -/-/1937 (masson phillips) on the road from tedburn st mary to crediton. Type c. A massive socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders, and octagonal above, with a chamfered top edge bears a headless shaft, of rectangular section with chamfered angles, which tapers slightly upwards. There is a conical hole in the top of the shaft.

Vis=22/9/1969 (os) wayside cross. Probably 15th century. Appears medieval and is in good condition. It evidently stood at the road junction but has been built into court barton wall beyond living memory.

Cross-shaft and base approx 25m east of court barton farmhouse. Base and shaft of wayside cross. Late medieval, moved from road junction in c20 and reset in wall of court barton farm. Granite. Type c cross. Plain shaft with chamfered corners approximately 2 metres high is set in large socket stone base which is square in section with broached shoulders (doe).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 123, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Court Barton SX822977
An ancient shaft and socket stone are mounted on a wall at the entrance to Court Barton, Venny Tedburn, on the road from Tedburn St Mary to Crediton. A large socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders, and octagonal above, with a chamfered top edge, it bears a headless shaft, of rectangular section with chamfered angles, which tapers slightly upwards. There is a conical hole in the top of the shaft.
Shaft height 1.32 metres, base 0.30 by 0.30 metres. Socket stone 1.02 metres by 0.38 metres to wall and 0.33 metres high.