Name:Frankham Cottage

Site of Frankham Cottage shown on 19C map also known as Frankford Cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Vancouver, C., 1808, General View of the Agriculture of the County of Devon, 98 (Monograph). SDV294343.

Vancouver describes this cob cottage as having been recently built and the drawings therefore give us some idea of building construction of the 19th century.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'Frankham Cottage' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a small rectangular building in the northwest corner of an irregular shaped orchard. A small rectangular structure is shown in a sub-circular area to the west. The cottage is also shown on OS 25" (1906) map but the structure & enclosure to the west are not present. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Braddick, L. E., 1962, Whitestone and Oldridge, 351 (Article in Serial). SDV294377.

Frankford Cottage is just south of Oldridge Church in Oldridge Woods. In ruins. Built for Mr Sillifant of Coombe near Crediton, an example for enlightened landlords to copy.

Pamment, J., 1986, Untitled Source, 192 (Report - Survey). SDV285310.

Frankford Cottage is in total ruins. It appears that no formal demolition ever took place the building simply decayed. Other details: Visited 1985.