Name:Oldridge Church, Whitestone

Summary

Oldridge (waldrigge in domesday) church. In 1288 the church at woldregge was assessed at 5s. Bishop grandisson's register has an entry:in a taxation return of 1339-40 with cowick priory with the 'capella' de wolderigge. Acquired after the dissolution by the earl of bedford who sold it to george trobridge of trobridge near crediton. In 1750 the church was pulled down to provide stone for the repair of his own residence. The stone communion table was taken into the dairy. A new church was built 1789, consisting of nave and shallow chancel, with lofty wooden pulpit and high pews. At the restoration in 1841-2, the stone pulpit and open seats with carved panel were provided, the chancel was deepened and a small transept added. An ancient basin was discovered now used as a font. A new roof was made and stained glass (braddick).

Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• Church of England HER: 4999

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • CHAPEL OF EASE (Built, XIX - 1844 AD to 1844 AD)

BRADDICK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24401.

Braddick, l. E. /tda/94(1962)35/whitestone and oldridge.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)515.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/5 part 2(1908)185-187,fig. /oldridge.

Des=pamment, j. /parish survey of whitestone and oldridge(st. Thomas)/(1986) 104.

Doe/hhr:whitestone/(4/9/1986)115.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326639.

In the 12th century oldridge belonged to the courtenays, by whom it may have been given to the priory of cowick. Hence its connection with st. Thomas' parish. The little chapel is of local red stone with freestone dressings. It has one bell in a turret at the west end. The ancient font is a rough basin of red stone, upheld by four columns and a central shaft. There is a stone pulpit of modern gothic type, and a carved litany stool. On the north and south sides are lancet lights. On the south wall of the sanctuary is a credence bracket under a niche. In the transept are the arms of yarde and buller. General sir redvers buller was lord of the manor.(cresswell). Vis=-/-/1985 (pamment). All that remains of the medieval church is the font, 12th century, now housed in the new church of 1789 (pamment). Vis=oldridge chapel. Chapel of ease to st. Thomas church, exeter. Dated 1844, but possibly retaining some masonry of the late 18th century. Snecked volcanic trap, bathstone dressings, slate roof. Nave, chancel, south transept. Gothic revival on a modest scale. The medieval church largely rebuilt in the 18th century and some of the north wall masonry may date from this period. Interior fittings mainly 19th century apart from a 17th century chest and chair and 12th century font (doe).

Unknown, 1978, Whitestone (Un-published). SDV358453.

Chapel of Ease to St Thomas church, Exeter. 1844 but possibly retaining some masonry of the late C18. Snecked volcanic trap, Bathstone dressings, slate roof. Nave, chancel, south transept. Gothic revival on a modest scale. The medieval church was largely rebuilt in 1789 and some of the north wall masonry may date from this period. The 1844 building was largely due to the Reverend John Medley of St Thomas, a founding member of the Diocesan Architectural Society, who held advanced views on church building. 3-light Perpendicular east window, west window and transept window; chancel with single lancets to north and south; bell turret on west gable. Interior collar rafter roof to nave with curved principals, some of the principal rafters and purlins appear to be reused. Arch braced chancel roof carried on stone corbels. Circa late C.12 font with square bowl on 1843 stem wih 4 shafts. 2 hatchments on painted wooden boards in transept; C17 chest in transept, C17 chair in chancel. Stone pulpit of 1844, choir furnishings with poppy-headed choir stalls probably 1843 but perhaps with later frontals. Bench ends in nave with various tracery motifs appear to be very advanced for 1844. An attractive chapel in a well informed Gothic Revival Style for the date, impressively sited on hill and isolated from other buildings except the adjacent house.
Date first listed: 4th September 1986.