Name:Little Woodhay

Summary

Site of 'Little Woodhay' farmstead shown on 19c map as two groups of buildings on either side of the track

Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'Little Woodhay' farmstead shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as two groups of buildings on either side of the track. The western group consists of several adjoining buildings with a round structure to the west. The eastern group consists of several buildings around an irregular shaped yard with an orchard to the east.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV336662.

Site of 'Little Woodhay' shown on OS 25" (1906) map as two buildings at right angles on the west side of the track with a well marked to the north. The outline of several buildings are shown to the east of the track.

Braddick, L. E., 1962, Whitestone and Oldridge, 351 (Article in Serial). SDV294377.

Lower Woodhay, Oldridge. Mentioned in the tithe return of 1838. Now there are only the remains of a cider house and a little cob walling left.

Pamment, J., 1986, Untitled Source, 192 (Report - Survey). SDV285310.

Just to the east of Frankford Cottage stood the complex of cob buiildings known as Lower Woodhay Farm, these are all in ruins. A detached cider pound house associated with this farm was the only building on this farm standing in the 1970s; the original thatch has been replaced by a corrugated iron roof. Now the corrugated roof has failed to protect the end walls leading to a collapse. Other details: Visited in 1985.