Name:WELL in the Parish of Crediton Hamlets

Summary

Ladywell. A few metres west of uton behind a tangle of brambles in a hollow beneath a wall. Very bountiful; two domestic pipes fed from it (brown).

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WELL (Unknown date)

Vis=16/10/1981 (os) lady well lies in part of a garden. The water is now piped away and the source covered by a manhole. No local tradition that it was a holy well.

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV45646.

Vis=24/4/1990 (rchme) generally as described by previous authorities. The source of the spring is on the n side of a stone revetted slope at the base of the stone wall; here there is a rectangular manhole cover for access to the spring. From the n side of the cover the overflows now issues to a pond, the remainder being piped away to the n. The water is still used locally. Its status as a holy well was not ascertained (nmr citing sainsbury).

Brown, t. /tda/95(1963)132/holy and notable wells of devon, part 5.

Osa=sx89nw3.