Name:ABBOTSHAM FARMHOUSE

Ecclesiastical ParishBRUSHFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2017 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Steinmetzer, M. F. R., 2017, Historic Building Recording at Abbotsham, Brushford, Devon. (Report - Survey). SDV360912.

This report sets out the results of an archaeological building survey carried out by Oakford Archaeology, between January and May 2017, at Abbotsham farmhouse, Brushford, Devon.

Abbotsham is an important historic farmstead within Brushford parish, its size reflecting a large and prosperous farming establishment in the 18th to the early 20th centuries. The layout of the house is comparatively simple, consisting of a two-storey double-pile plan, with a central crosspassage.
Abbotsham, with its symmetrical façade and interior layout, exemplifies a new type of farmhouse, sometimes called the ‘Georgian Farmhouse’, which appears in Devon by the beginning of the 18th century.