Name:Chapel at Heath Barton, Whitestone

Summary

The earthwork remains of a medieval chapel are visible in a field on the east side of Heath Lane. The interior of the chapel is denoted by a raised platform with a higher raised area at its east end which probably represents the raised chancel area.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITESTONE

• CHAPEL (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Braddick, L. E., 1962, Whitestone and Oldridge, 341 (Article in Serial). SDV294377.

A chapel was here at Heath in 1244, known as Heath St Mary or St Mary Colechurch. In 1429 it was referred to as the Chapel of the Holy Trinity at Heath.
Richard Blome, on his map of 1673, marks the church at Hethbarton (Heath Barton). Polwhele wrote of the village and chapel belonging to Heath.
From the first gate on the left beyond Heath Cross towards Tedburn, the outline of the lost chapel can be discerned in the rays of the setting sun.

Site visit 17th September 1969. No traces of masonry or foundations. But at the site is a distinct raised platform in the pasture field, oriented north-east to south-west.
Site visit 20th October 1981. Platform remains under pasture.

Pamment, J., 1986, Parish Survey of Whitestone and Oldridge, 103-4 (Report - Survey). SDV295504.

The chapel is called La Hethe Sancte Marie in a 14th century document. The meaning of Calchurch or Colechurch here is obscure. The chapel is visible only as an earthwork, the interior of which is denoted by a raised platform. There is some evidence to suggest that the walls of the chapel had been robbed out. This must have occurred after 1793 because of Polwhele's description.
The tithe map of 1840 shows nothing, but merely records the field as Chapel Hill. The chapel must have been robbed and levelled during the early years of the 19th century. The Chapel Hill field was normally under pasture but ploughed only during World War II. According to the farmer, after ploughing a trench could be seen surrounding the platform. This trench was filled with yellow clay which made it quite distinct from the surrounding dun-coloured field. It seems that the wall robbers backfilled the resulting trench with a yellow clay, probably undertaken so that the field could be returned to agricultural purposes.
A small survey was carried out by J. Pamment and it was discovered that an even higher raised area was encompassed within the original raised platform. This higher raised area is significant because it was at the east end of the platform. It is suggested, therefore, that it represents the raised chancel end of the chapel.

Chapel (site of) marked.