Name:Halswell Farmhouse, Chittlehampton

Summary

Halswell Farmhouse, Chittlehampton. Probably early 16th century, with late 16th and 17th century remodellings, extended in the 18th century. Stone rubble and cob, unrendered to rear. Thatch roof with gable ends. A good example of a medieval open hall house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Halswell Farmhouse, Chittlehampton. Probably early 16th century, with late 16th and 17th century remodellings, extended in the 18th century. Stone rubble and cob, unrendered to rear. Thatch roof with gable ends. 3-room and through passage plan with front wing to right-hand (lower) end formerly part of dwelling, now used for farm storage. Interesting development. The hall and lower end were originally open to the roof, the lower end ceiled first with a deep jetty into the hall. Clay daub and stud partition above jetty beam heavily smoke-blackened on hall side and change in floor levels indicates hall was ceiled last, probably in early 17th century, with a small leanto dairy added at its rear.

Halswell Farmhouse is of considerable interest, not only as a good example of a medieval open hall house, but also for its retention of many later features which clearly illustrate its development, including its subdivision and extension by the 19th century into apparently 3 family units.