Name:Meadow House, Twitchen Lane, Burrington

Summary

House, formerly a vicarage. Some late medieval fabric survives, but the house was heavily remodelled in late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• Listed Building (II) 1209863: MEADOW HOUSE
  • SHINE: Traditional Farm buildings associated with the former Meadow House/Vicarage (Listed Building, Grade II), Burrington; around a rectangular courtyard on nineteenth century mapping

• HOUSE (XV to XVIII - 1401 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

'Vicarage' shown.

Child, P., 1995, Meadow House, Burrington (Correspondence). SDV351600.

The l-shaped outbuildings proposed for conversion have group value with Meadow House, which is an elegant 18th century building, previously the vicarage. A large scale conversion would inevitably have an impact upon the setting of the house, however it may be possible to convert the upper part of the longer range into a small cottage, leaving the rest of the range for other ancillary purposes. The barn at the end of the range should be retained for garaging in conjunction with the house, as this is the most prominent part of the outbuilding, and such buildings are difficult to convert successfully in visual terms.

House, formerly vicarage. Some late medieval fabric survives, but heavily remodelled in late C18. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Concrete tiled roof to front of gable-ended main range, asbestos slate roof to rear, and slate roof with hipped end to rear service wing. Rendered axial stack, stack at left gable end; axial stack and demolished shaft to stone rubble stack to end of service wing. Plan: Main range conforms to a 3-room and wide cross-passage plan, the lower end to left, with stack backing onto the passage which contains dog-leg staircase to the rear. Long service range extends at right angles to rear creating T-shaped plan. Part of a reused smoke-blackened ridge survives near the axial stack suggesting the core of the building is medieval in origins. However, the axial stack forms a solid wall partition and appears to have once formed a gable end, suggesting the lower end including the wide passage were added as part of the C18 remodelling. The medieval plan is therefore not recoverable; certainly the main range until the circa 1920s extended a further 2 bays, including an additional entrance, at the right gable end. 2 storeys. 4-window range. 16-paned sashes throughout, the ground floor sashes rising virtually from ground level; all are hornless except at ground floor right end. Off-centre doorway with shallow bracketted timber canopy, panelled doorcase and raised and fielded 6-panelled door with decorative fanlight. Interior: Late C18 and early C19 joinery mostly survives throughout including 6- panelled doors to ground floor, some 2-panelled doors to upper storey, panelled window shutters, and dog-leg staircase lit by semi-circular arched rear stair window, with stick balusters and moulded and wreathed handrail ramped up to turned newels. Decorative moulded plaster cornices to the principal 2 rooms each side of the passage, the left-hand room retaining C19 marble chimneypiece. Wide-span, roof structure, principally C18 with rough pegged trusses, but section of smoke-blackened ridge purlin survives close to axial stack.