Name:Culver House

Summary

Large house, partly subdivided into flats. The 1836 range to the south is in an Tudor Gothic style with some very complete interiors.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE BURNELL

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=western morning news/eric delderfield/15th april, 1977.

Des=scrapbook vol.1, p.26.

Doe/hhr:holcombe burnell/(4/9/1986)52-53.

Culver house formerly listed as culver. Large house, partly subdivided into flats. The 1836 range to the south is in an tudor gothic style with some very complete interiors. Two storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 7-window entrance side (east) elevation with stone mullioned windows with 7 gables with ornamental bargeboards mostly with pendants. Many different features see doe list for full details (doe).

Delderfield, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV58755.

Culver house was built in 1836 by rev. Richard stephens, subdean of exeter and vicar of holcombe burnell. A previous house stood on the site in 1765. The present house has been described as neo-elizabethan in its architecture. The drawing room ceiling is very ornate, consisting of lozenge-shaped panels with a design in relief, parts of which are picked out in gold leaf. There is an organ chamber on the first floor; the organ is now used in holcombe burnell church. In the dining room there is a jacobean overmantel. In 1894 the teign valley railway company was formed and a line was built 500m in front of the house, plus a tunnel. The stone balustrading around the terraces came from the old exe bridge when it was demolished in 1903 (delderfield).

Clark, J., 2013, Culver House (Un-published). SDV356221.

A relatively early example of neo-Tudor, the house was built in 1835, with additions and alterations in the 1870s.