Name:Cross north-west of the churchyard gate, Dunsford

Summary

A cross in the churchyard, but was formerly located at the corner of Briton and Bridge Street acting as a wheel-stop. Consists of a battered fragment of the upper portion of a cross of octagonal section with one arm. The top of the shaft, above the arms, and the other arm have been knocked off. May have been a preaching cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, 328, plate 34, figure 18 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

A cross in the churchyard. Formerly in the village acting as a wheel-stop at the corner of a cottage opposite the Royal Oak Inn. Type B. A battered fragment of the upper portion of a cross of octagonal section. Consists of part of the shaft with one arm. The top of the shaft, above the arms, and the other arm have been knocked off. May have been part of the village cross or of the churchyard cross of Dunsford. A local tradition that a cross, known as St Thomas's Cross, once stood at the corner opposite to East Hill House, Dunsford, and it is suggested that this may be the origin of the fragment.

A cross was formerly at St Thomas's Cross, but has since been used as a wheel stop at the corner of Britton and Bridge Street (citing pamphlet 'Notes on the History of Dunsford Church', 1935).
The remains of this granite cross are now near the entrance to the churchyard. An octagonal shaft and head is 0.5 metres above the ground, and possesses one arm; the other is missing and broken off at the shaft. From information provided in pamphlet above, this was probably a village preaching cross and not of market or churchyard type (2/5/1953).

Head of shaft and one arm of a cross. Medieval, granite. The cross fragment was formerly in the village acting as a wheel stop at the corner of a cottage opposite the 'Royal Oak Inn'.

DUNSFORD REEDY HILL, (north side), Dunsford SX 88 NW 6/59 Part of cross to the north west of the south gate to the Church of St Mary - GV II
Head of shaft and 1 arm of a cross. Medieval, granite. The cross fragment was "formerly in the village acting as a wheel stop at the corner of a cottage opposite the "Royal Oak Inn"" (Masson Phillips). E. Masson Phillips "The Ancient Stone crosses of Devon: Part II, T.D.A., VOL LXX (1938), p. 328.