Name:Fullabrook Mine, Braunton

Summary

Also known as Huel Comfort, Little Comfort or West Down. Adits shafts and openworkings in valley to south-east of Fullabrook Mill. Remains of dressing floor with water powered crushing mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MINE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Fullabrook Mine (Manganese, disused)' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 9NW (Cartographic). SDV67182.

'Fullabrook Mine (Disused)' shown.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Fullabrook Braunton. Manganese. Includes late 19th/early 20th century references.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

Claughton, P. F., 1973, The Metalliferous Mines of North Devon and Exmoor, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV60739.

Fullabrook mine. F21. Manganese. Adits in valley to north of Halsinger Down. Manganese was being mined in 1698, 1859-1861 and 1877-1884.

Hedley, L. and Cranstone, D., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme, Zinc, Copper, Minor Metals Step Three: Vein Minerals, Introduction to Step 3 Site Assessments, 7, 20 (Report - non-specific). SDV357666.

3. Fullabrook Mine SS 515 398.
Definite national importance.
Managnese, Mill, Dressing floor- no modification, Open Cut- no modification.

Hedley, L. and Cranstone, D., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme, Zink, Copper, Minor Metals Step Three: Site Assessment, Fullabrook Mine, Number 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV357782.

Fullabrook Mine (SS 515 398). Prime metal- manganese. Description- Manganese mine working from at least 1698 with remains of 19th century dressing floor and water-powered crushing/grinding mill. Landscape- Isolated mining/processing site within mixed agricultural landscape. Private land. Arch- available information suggests very good potential with rare surviving features relating to manganese dressing technology. Period- 1698, 1859-1884 and 1877-1884. Assessment- Access restricted at time of visit by growing crops and electric fencing. However due to the rarity of surviving manganese dressing floors and crushing/grinding mills the site is likely to be national importance. Action- Schedule? Site should be fully assess at a later date, preferably by EH staff, to assess condition and importance. Management- Discuss with owner. Assess in detail at Step 6. Grading- Definite national importance.

Andrew Brown, 1998, Monuments Protection Programme The Non-Ferrous Metals (Tin, Copper, Arsenic and Minor Metals) Industries: Appendix III, Step 4 Report, Site Number DV3 (Report - non-specific). SDV357940.

Mine and ore works with 1698 documentary reference and 19th century re-use. Probable integrity of group makes it very highly representative of the industry in the region.

Earthwork site, isolated from public access and vulnerable to ground disturbance or agricultural improvement for which current regime provides inadequate framework for conservation.

Claughton, P. F., 2009, Mining History Information Pages (Website). SDV341734.

Also known as Huel Comfort, Little Comfort or West Down. Adits shafts and openworkings in valley 500 yards south-east of Fullabrook Mill. Sett also included Bakers Tenement lands, actually in West Down parish, north of the Fullabrook site. Manganese mine at work 1698, 1859-61 and 1872-84. Remains of dressing floor with water powered crushing mill. Other details: Site Identification Number 42.

Bovey, R. (DCC), Unknown, Mine (Worksheet). SDV358960.

Claughton refers to Huel Comfort Mine which was worked for manganese in 1876. Its location is not known but it is suggested that it may be the same as Fullabrook Mine.