Name:Leigh Cross, Doddiscombsleigh

Summary

A cross said to have been here, may be just a place name. It is reputed that a cross once stood at the crossroads named ‘Leigh Cross’, about half a mile north of Christow station. It has been said that the cross in the grounds of Canonteign Barton was brought from Leigh Cross. However, there is apparently nothing in the nature of the cross to be seen here now, and the Canonteign Barton cross actually came from Christow churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODDISCOMBSLEIGH

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)327-328/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sx88nw35.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Leigh cross. A cross said to have been here, may be just a place name. The cross in the grounds of canonteign barton, christow, is said to have been brought from leigh cross, but actually came from christow churchyard. Nothing to be seen now (masson phillips). Vis=5/10/1981 (os). Vis=there is no record of the cross being found during recent road widening hereabouts.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 269, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Leigh Cross SX834874 (missing)