Name:Knapping Site, Hedgemoor Farm

Summary

Neolithic surface flint working sites have been located on Hedgemoor Farm, south-west of Bridford. The principal site is in the second field north-east of the farmhouse on gently sloping ground at the head of a small, lateral valley and near a spring. The worked pieces include a leaf-shaped arrowhead, a petit-tranchet arrowhead, a button scraper, twelve round scrapers, a square-ended right-angled scraper with good ripple flaking, a curved point probably a petit-tranchet derivative, as well as cores with multiple striking platforms and much flint waste.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

(12/06/1953) [Area centred at SX 80858555] The area indicated by owner (Hedgemoor) has been found to contain a concentration of worked flints. The area is not flint-bearing and they have been brought from Haldon. A small sack of worked flints is in the possession of owner, who has about 30 artifacts recognisable as scrapers, and a leaf-shaped arrowhead, and an apparently unfinished Neolithic axe. No trace of any earthwork or hut site was found during field investigation, but a number of worked flints were found, and it seems that the area was extensively occupied as a flint flaking or factory site, flints being found within all the fields of the area.

Fox, A., 1956, Twenty-Third Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 212 (Article in Serial). SDV112512.

Venner, J.P.F. + Hamlin, A., 1971, Archaeological Review, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV339696.

In 1971, this site is said to 'continue to produce Neolithic flints'.

Berridge, P. J., 1984, A Flint Collection from Hedgemoor Farm, Bridford, 1-6, map, figures (Article in Serial). SDV294522.

Allan, J., 1985, Hedgemoor Farm flint finds, (11/2/1985) (Personal Comment). SDV294521.

More prehistoric material, including spindle whorls, are being found on this farm.