Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Christow

Summary

Vis=13/11/1953(os) low irregular stone field walls under bracken. Probably associated with nearby hut circles. Vis=6/12/1977(sylvester, r. J. ) permission granted for extension of scatter rock quarry over this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of workings and buildings at Scatter Rock Quarry; operated between 1914 and 1950, as well as prehistoric field system and hut circles in Heckland Copse

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=sx88nw13. (13/11/1953) [Area centred at SX 82238541] Low irregular stone field walls under bracken. Probably associated with nearby hut circles.

Des=worksheet and fso development file no.24. Vis=6/12/1977(sylvester, r. J. ) permission granted for extension of scatter rock quarry over this area.