Name:Bridford Bridge

Summary

Bridford Bridge, over the River Teign, probably dates from the 16th century. Illustrated by Swete in the late 18th century with two arches and cut-waters on the up and downstream sides. It has been widened on the upstream side and now has a single segmental arch on that face. The granite rubble parapets and granite capping are presumed to be 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, F13/125, 127 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Illustrations by Swete depicting a two-arched stone bridge with a central cut-water on the up and downstream faces.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, (1906) (Cartographic). SDV325644.

[SX 83408724] BRIDFORD BRIDGE [T.1.]

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 42 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Probably 16th century and doubtless the stone bridge noted by LELAND [16th C antiquary]. The two arches, which span 18 yards, are Tudor type; the parapets are now 13.5 feet apart as compared with 9 1/4 feet at the beginning of the 19th century. In 1678 it was stated to be 'in decay'. Upstream the bridge has a single segmental span'

Department of Environment, 1949, St. Thomas R. D., 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351053.

Bridford or Leigh Cross bridge, said to be 15th century, was restored in the 19th century. Downstream are two pointed arches and three round-headed flood arches with cutwaters. Upstream the bridge has been widened and has one segmental arch. The parapets have been rebuilt. Grade II.

(23/04/1953) The measurements in 'Old Devon Bridges' (1938) are correct. The widening in modern times had been on the upstream or NW side of the bridge, with the rebuilding of the parapet on the SE side. The early part of the bridge is in a good state of repair. See GP/53/57/2, and cf FINGLE BRIDGE [DEVON 78 SE 6].

Department of Environment, 1988, Bridford, 27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350338.

Department of Environment, 1988, Doddiscombsleigh, 90 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342047.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 2000, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 4, 28-29 (Monograph). SDV339713.

Bridford Bridge. Road bridge over the River Teign. Probably 16th century 2-span bridge, widened on the upstream side with a single span in the 19th century. On the downstream side the bridge has 2 pointed arches with recessed arch rings and cutwaters; single segmental arch on upstream side; 3 rounded flood arches. Granite rubble parapets with granite capping are presumably 19th century. Described by Henderson and Jervoise as the 'most interesting bridge over the River Teign', noted by Leland and said to have been in decay in 1678. In the early 19th century it was 9.5 feet wide, present width 13.5 feet. Date listed: 30th June 1961.