Name:Footbridge to South of Mill Cottages

Summary

Footbridge over River Okement, circa mid 19th century. Granite ashlar with rock-faced voussoirs to single-span elliptical arch, and chamfered granite coping with wrought-iron railings.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• FOOTBRIDGE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Footbridge over River Okement, about 30 metres west of chimney at Town Mill. Circa mid 19th century. Narrow footbridge. Granite ashlar with rock-faced voussoirs to single-span elliptical arch. Chamfered granite coping with simple wrought-iron railings instead of parapets. The footbridge serves a footpath which connects the town centre with Town Mill and Mill Road. In mid 19th century the mill was enlarged by William Wood, who established a manure and vitriol works. It was probably in connection with these works that the footbridge was built.