Name:Wheal Lawrence, Bridford

Summary

Intended as a copper mine, this enterprise began in 1851 but was largely unsuccessful. Located on the south side of the River Teign, to the east of Steps Bridge. A leat covering more than 2 miles was constructed and a waterwheel on the north side of the river drained both this and Wheal Anna Maria, which it was worked with from 1853.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• COPPER MINE (First mentioned, XIX - 1851 AD (Between) to 1858 AD (Between))

Ramsden, J. V., Teign Valley Mines manuscript (Un-published). SDV296125.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 97 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

SX 8103 8805 Mine. L7. Lawrence. Lead, barytes, copper.

Beer, K. E., 1978, Mineralisation in the Teign Valley, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV310939.

Wheal Lawrence, Dunsford SX 813 884. Intended as a copper mine, this enterprise began in 1851 but was largely unsuccessful. Located on the south side of the River Teign, to the east of Steps Bridge. Some lead ore may have been recovered initially. An expensive leat covering more than 2 miles was constructed and a waterwheel on the north side of the river drained both this and Wheal Anna Maria, which it was worked with from 1853.