Name:Teign Valley Barytes Mine, Bridford

Summary

Previously known as Bridford Consols. Started around 1847 in an attempt to find the northern end of the great lead lode worked further south at Frank Mills, Christow. Open cast working yielded little and in 1850 the mine became known as Bridford Consols. Large amounts of barytes were recovered and this ore became the focus of operations until the mine closed in 1958.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• LEAD MINE (XIX - 1847 AD (Between) to 1853 AD (Between))
  • BARYTES MINE (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1855 AD (Between) to 1958 AD (Between))

Des=ramsden, j. V. /teign valley mines ms.

Collins, j. H. /observations on the west of england mining region/(1912)423.

Spargo, t. /mines of devon and cornwall/(1868)167.

Osa=sx88nw29.

Des=worksheet.

Anon/mining journal/(1847)316,404.

Aph=raf cpe uk 1995/1336(13/4/1947).

Des=os 6"(1906)91nw.

Aph=dap/ps 3-10/(21/2/1990).

Richardson, p. H. G. /british mining/44/(1992)80-84/mines of dartmoor and the tamar valley after 1913/in smr.

Beer, k. E. /tda/110(1978)77/mineralisation in the teign valley. Bridford mine produced barytes, with continuous production from 1875, to 1958, when it was closed (beer).

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Teign Valley Barytes Mine' depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 90 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Mine. B34. Bridford barytes. Barytes and lead. Now being worked by Laporte Minerals Ltd.

Mine workings shown but not marked on 6 inch (1963) historic map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 188 (Monograph). SDV149229.

There are considerable remains of the Bridford barytes mine at SX 830865, consisting of partially demolished buildings and workings covering about 9 acres. Probably started for lead at a date unknown, barytes ore was mined here in 1855 until the late 1950s. Working was opencast and by shafts, the deepest of which eventually extended to about 600 feet.

Schmitz, C., 1974, The Early Growth of the Devon Barytes Industry, 1835-1875, 59-76 (Article in Serial). SDV296043.

Schmitz also traces the early development and evolution of the barytes industry through Bridford Mine. Mine worked in 1847 as Wheal Ann.

Schmitz, C., 1977, The Development and Decline of the Devon Barytes Industry, 1875-1958, 117-133 (Article in Serial). SDV296041.

Probably started for lead at an unknown date, barytes ore was mined here in 1855, until the late 1950's. Working was opencast and by shafts. Schmitz gives an account of the history of the mine up to the present day. All that now remains are the shells of some corrugated iron buildings, waste tips, and settling ponds. Suggestions that it might be reopened have come to nothing.

Visible and recorded. There are outlying parts of the mine at SX 8226 8669 and SX 8248 8658.

Teign Valley Barytes Mine, Bridford SX 830 865. Previously known as Bridford Consols. Started around 1847 in an attempt to find the northern end of the great lead lode worked further south at Frank Mills, Christow. Open cast working yielded little and in 1850 the mine became known as Bridford Consols. An engine shaft and steam engine were set to work in 1853 but only recovered small quantities of lead. Large amounts of barytes were recovered and this ore became the focus of operations.
The Teign Valley Lead and Baryte Mining Company was formed in 1870 and in 1875 the old Bridford Consols workings were re-opened. Details of production and issues over transportation noted. In 1883 the sett was owned by Gidleigh and Harris of Exeter who demolished the chimney and engine house as an exercise in 1884. In 1927 the Devonshire Baryta Company bought the sett and improved operations radically by the Second World War, raising output. By the time the mine closed in 1958, 400,000 tons of barytes ore had been recovered. Site sold in 1966.
Leat from the Rookery Brook provided water. Plan though to be pre-1884 included illustrating many features. See article for full detail.