Name:Hatherleigh Roll of Honour Frames, St John the Baptist Church Porch

Summary

Framed rolls of honour for both world wars are to be found in the porch of St John the Baptist's church.

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 351; HAT03-04 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

A significant proportion of public war memorials are actually found in the porches of churches (e.g. at Sidmouth, Bigbury, Stoodleigh, Collaton St Mary, Hatherleigh, Fremington, and Washfield). The majority of the war memorials found in the porches can be categorised as rolls of honour.
Map object based on this source.