Name:Christow Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Osa=sx88nw10. Vis=25/4/1953(os) christow bridge. Now of concrete, but in 1797 r. Polwhele recorded a timber bridge with stone abutments and piers. Repairs made in 1643.

Henderson, c. + jervoise, e. /old devon bridges/(1938)42-43.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, (1906) (Cartographic). SDV325644.

[SX 83878672] CHRISTOW BRIDGE [T1]

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 42-43 (Monograph). SDV2296.

The present bridge is of concrete. POLWHELE in 1797 recorded a timber bridge 40 feet long, having a road way width of 7 1/2 feet arches each 20 feet wide, and with stone abutments and piers. Mention of the repair of CHRISTOW BRIDGE was made in 1643.