Name:Winkleigh Court Gardens

Summary

Former gardens and parkland at Court Barton (now Winkleigh Court), which included the mound of Court Castle, with an 18th century banqueting house in the centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• GARDEN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Formal garden shown to south of Court Barton (now Winkleigh Court), parkland to north and north-east, and incorporating the site of Court Castle, with a building in the centre and trees planted around the north and east sides.

Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 37 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J., 2013, Court Castle (Un-published). SDV356210.

Court Castle consists of a substantial flat-topped ovoid mound with a sub-rectangular hummock at its north-eastern corner. A well-preserved ditch lies at the foot of the mound on the north and west while the centre of the mound Is occupied by a ruinous 18th century banqueting house. Beyond It, on the east, is Winkleigh Court where garden earthworks are visible south and east of the house. The site is situated in a small beech and yew plantation at the north-eastern end of Wlnkleigh.