Name:Bronze palstave from Bridford

Summary

Palstave of southwest type from earlier middle bronze age. Blade outcurved, hollow v-depression on each face, square-headed moulding on both sides of blade and haft, moulded knob each side of flange (pearce,pdas 32).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of workings and buildings at Scatter Rock Quarry; operated between 1914 and 1950, as well as prehistoric field system and hut circles in Heckland Copse

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=sx88nw22.

Mus=exe/no 11/1974.

Pearce, S. M., 1974, Prehistoric Implements from Devon, 167, fig.1.3 (Article in Serial). SDV230983.

An early Middle Bronze Age Palstave found in the vicinity of Bridford Church, at about SX 820855, is 151 mm long, 52 mm wide across the blade and 21 mm wide across the butt. Blade outcurved, hollow V-depression on each face, square-headed moulding on both sides of blade and haft, moulded knob each side of flange.

Pearce, S. M., 1979, The Distribution and Production of Bronze Age Metalwork, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV322230.

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 435 (Monograph). SDV341822.