Name:Barrow, Christow

Summary

A barrow containing a cist destroyed during agricultural operations revealed a cavity under a heap of stones containing quantity of ashes, some burnt earth and four of five celts. Three of the celts, thought by the ploughman to be sherds, were built into the dry wall with the stones. The interment had evidently been covered with a rough-built dome of stones. Wing flanged axe, minimal stop, high flanges running down side of blade. Length 150mm, blade width 58mm, butt width 25mm.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CREMATION (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Des=cannington ms(c1840)/in exeter city library.

Shortt, w. T. /collectanes curiosa antiqua dumnonia/(1842).

Way, a. /arch journal/26(1869)344/antiquities of bronze found in devonshire.

Des=miles, t. /pers comm.

Worth, R. H., 1941, 60th Report on Barrows, 57-58 (Article in Serial). SDV302703.

On Thomas Hamlyn's Estate at Barn, near Christow, a barrow containing a cist was destroyed during agricultural operations. A cavity under a heap of stones in which was a quantity of ashes, some burnt earth and four of five celts. Three of the celts, thought by the ploughman to be sherds, were built into the dry wall with the stones, and two were given to the owner, Thomas Hamlyn of Barne, Christow. The interment had evidently been covered with a rough-built dome of stones.

(11/06/1953). No information was obtained during field investigations as to the site of this barrow, or the present whereabouts of the 'celts'.

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 438 (Monograph). SDV341822.

No barrow visible on 1946 aerial photographs.