Name:Flint axe found near Christow

Summary

A partly ground flint axe found near Christow in the winter of 1946-7. Thought to be Neolithic, it is slightly broken at the butt end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1950, 55th Report on scientific Memoranda, 125 (Article in Serial). SDV302541.

(SX 82878553) Sited from Lat and Long given. Found by DOROTHY JAGO and forwarded to MR R HANSFORD WORTH per MR HAMLYN PARSONS (school teacher). A grey flint celt, shaped by chipping, with the asperities ground off, and a cutting edge ground on both sides, but later roughened by use. Slightly broken at the butt end. Measures 3 9/16 inches long, 1 1/16 inches thick.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX88NW17, 13/3/1953 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV302540.

(11/06/1953) (SX 82818555) Found during the winter of 1946-47.
This Neolithic flint axe is in the possession of Mr. Parsons, from whose Ordnance Survey 6 inch map sheet the earlier grid reference was taken. The axe is fully described by Worth. The area within which the find was made is under grass.