Name:Lithic working site, Carrapitt Farm

Summary

A large surface site was found at carrapitt farm with flints scattered over a wide area. During 1969-1970 over 500 flints were collected, together with one polished chert axe and one stone spindle-whorl. The proportion of implements is high, including one leaf-shaped and one petit tranchet arrowhead, scrapers, cores, unfinished implements and utilized flakes. Some of the flints are burned (barber).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX88NW20

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

Keene, B., Arrowheads from Prehistoric Devon, 52 (Un-published). SDV325505.

Osa=sx88nw20.

Des=allan, j.(ramm)/as above/(7/5/1999). Carrapitt collection includes c.2000 flint items (allan).

Mus=ramm exeter.

Barber, J. + Pearce, S., 1971, 32nd report on Archaeology and Early History, 238 (Article in Serial). SDV336908.

A large surface flint site at Carrapitt Farm, SX 800864, lying just below Heltor Rock and covering about four fields. During 1969-1970 over 500 flints were collected, mainly Neolithic, have been found including one leaf shaped and one petit tranchet arrowhead, scrapers, cores unfinished implements and utilised flakes. Also one polished chert axe and a stone spindle whorl. Some of the flints are burned.

Miles, H., 1976, Flint scatters and Prehistoric settlement in Devon, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV117502.