Name:Cross south of Satterleigh Parish Church

Remains of a Medieval cross to the south of Satterleigh parish church

Ecclesiastical ParishSATTERLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS62SE1

• CROSS (XIII to XV - 1300 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Cross situated in the south side of the church yard. Type B. Half (divided vertically) of the base portion of a cross-shaft, square at the base with long inverted pointed spurs, and octagonal above.

The portion is cemented to a small pedestal, the fragment is 0.4 metres high.

Department of Environment, 1988, Satterleigh and Warkleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341910.

Cross-base circa 3 metres south of south porch of church of St Peter. Probably Medieval, dressed stone. The shaft fragment, which is rectangular on section, narrower at the base and tapers towards the top with weathered run-out stops to double hollow mouldings on the north-east and north-west arrises, is set in a square stone base.

Gerrard, H., 1994, 139517 (Un-published). SDV345146.

Churchyard cross 6 metres ssouth of the church.

1994, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV345574.

Other details: Taken by H Gerrard.

Department of Environment, 1995, Churchyard Cross 6 metres south of Satterleigh Church (Schedule Document). SDV345145.

Churchyard cross 6 metres south of Satterleigh church. This monument includes the remains of a churchyard cross in the form of a fragment of shaft of a type found throughout Devon and thought to date to the 14th to 15th centuries, set on a later pedestal. The shaft fragment represents half of an octagonal shaft, which is square at the base with long pointed spurs, above which it becomes octagonal. The base width is 0.26 metres, the cross is 0.12 metres thick and attains a height of 0.49 metres. The shaft is probably not precisely on its original site and is cemented to a more recent small pedestal which measures 0.2 metres square. There are two drill holes in the shaft which may indicate secondary use as a gatepost at one time. All fenceposts and metalling within the area of the cross's protective margin are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included. The cross is Listed Grade II.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 396, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Satterleigh Churchyard SS668225
The remains of a cross stand in the churchyard, south of the church. A half (divided vertically) of the base portion of a cross shaft, sqyuare at the base with long inverted pointed spurs and octagonal above. The shaft stands in an octagonal socket stone the top surface of which is level with the turf.
Shaft height 0.46 metres, width 0.25 by 0.15 metres. Lower part of shaft 0.20 by 0.20 metres. Socket stone 0.60 by 0.55 metres (level to turf).

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34435 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345148.

Medieval cross in the church yard - south side. Half (divided vertically) of the base portion of a cross-shaft, square at the base with long inverted pointed spurs, and octagonal above.

Cross base circa 3 metres south of the south porch of St Peter's parish church was Listed on 8th January 1988. Other details: LBS Number 445598.