Name:3 South Street, Sheepwash

Small mid to later 17th century house with 19th century addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

3 South Street. Small house. Mid to later C17 with C19 addition. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Gable-ended asbestos slate roof. Brick stack at each end and offset from ridge at rear to left. Plan: 2-room plan. Larger room to right heated by end fireplace. Left-hand room has probably had its fireplace in rear wall inserted. C19 rear outshut added. Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 2-window front of early C19 12-pane horizontal sliding sashes. Central panelled and part-glazed C19 door under gabled slate doorhood on wooden brackets. C19 plank door at left-hand end probably leads to passageway to rear of house. Interior: right-hand room has its original fireplace with chamfered and ogee-stopped wooden lintel and cloam oven. Rough ceiling beam. Small fireplace in left-hand room has plain wooden lintel. Early C19 panelled shutters. The roof may be original or early C18 - it is constructed of hardwood timbers in simple lapped A-frames but the pegs have been left unusually long.