Name:Flint implements from Hedgemoor Farm, Bridford

Summary

Mesolithic, Neolithic and early Bronze Age flint artefacts have been collected from ploughed fields over several years. The principal find spot has previously been reported as an area near a spring north-east of the farmhouse (MDV9477), but discussions with the owner suggest that most finds came from the four fields surrounding the farm, with the two on the east side being the most productive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• National Monuments Record
  • National Record of the Historic Environment

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))
  • LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worksheet in parish file/(16/10/1977). Vis=26/10/1977(greeves, t. ) SX 8073 8581 flint scatter at Hedgemoor Farm. When foundations were being made for henhouses on the west side of the farm, turf was peeled back off a large boulder and the boulder was found to be covered with a mass of tiny flint flakes.

Berridge, P. J., 1984, A Flint Collection from Hedgemoor Farm, Bridford, 1-6 (Article in Serial). SDV294522.

Hedgemoor Farm. Mesolithic, Neolithic and early Bronze Age flint artefacts have been collected from ploughed fields over several years by the resident. The principal find spot has previously been reported as an area near a spring north3-east of the farmhouse (SX88NW/8), but discussions with resident suggest that most finds came from the four fields surrounding the farm, with the two on the east side being the most productive (SX 8080 8580 and SX 8080 8590). Most of the pieces are of grey-black or black fling, some retaining nodular cortex suggestive of extraction from a chalk area; though this may be owing to the selective nature of the assemblage. See subsheets for details.

Keene, B., 1999, A Gazetteer of Flint Arrowheads from South-West Britain (Article in Serial). SDV300135.

Article from 1984 is reprinted here.