Name:Lithic implements found at Hedgemoor Farm, Bridford

Summary

Flint implements found in the 1960s when digging a pond at the farm. One is thought to be a roughout of a late Neolithic adze, and another may be a Mesolithic 'pick'. Other pieces are thought to be natural. Environmental evidence may survive at the location.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC)

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1977, Implements from Hedgemoor Farm, Bridford, Pages 24-25 of 45 (Worksheet). SDV300359.

(26/10/1977) SX 8060 8583 Hedgemoor Farm. Flint implements found when digging pond on top of old land surface buried by clay deposit (c. 30 centimetres deep), above which was a layer (c. 30 centimetres) of 'modern' topsoil. Owner has photographs of the find spot.
One is probably a roughout of a late Neolithic adze, and another is probably the tip of a late Neolithic 'pick'. The other two crude pieces are thought to be natural. Dating evidence provided by Roger Jacobi and Henrietta Miles, November 1977.

Berridge, P. J., 1984, A Flint Collection from Hedgemoor Farm, Bridford, 1-6, map, figures (Article in Serial). SDV294522.

Allan, J. P., 1985, Comment on finds from Hedgemoor Farm, Bridford, (Museum Exeter 73/1984, nos 1 and 2) (Personal Comment). SDV300360.

Found in 1960s. Deposited in Exeter Museum.
The pick is probably Mesolithic. Owner's colour photo of the find spot shows three distinct strata - ?peat over clay over peat. Environmental evidence may therefore survive.