Name:Farmhouse at Lower Hole, Bridford

Summary

Lower hole. Late medieval farmhouse. Silver spoon found during alterations in lowest layers of the thatched roof. Silver with a diamond point terminal and a leopard's head on bowl. Late 14th-early 15th century. Heavily smoke-blackened as is the roof. The house was probably originally open to the roof, and the spoon must have been placed in the thatch before the present first floor was inserted (brown + hamlin). A single storey two roomed granite house with through blackened jointed-cruck roof, and a later inserted ceiling, stair, and chimney stack. The spoon is on loan to exeter museum.(hamlin + laithwaite). In 1982, the spoon was sold to a london dealer, and is no longer in devon (daily mail). Pointed doorway with modern door on ground floor. Listed grade iii only (doe). Jointed cruck recorded (alcock). Hole was probably home of richard de la hole (1281) (pnd).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))