Name:Western gate piers to the Church of St Mary, Bishops Nympton

Summary

Mid-late 19th century gates to the western entrance to the churchyard. Apparently used to be topped with a pair of small Latin crosses, thought to have been either gable or pinnacle crosses from the church (these are now missing).

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• CROSS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 31, (Vol 1) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bishops Nympton Churchyard SS758238
Two small Latin crosses of rectangular section, stood, one on each gate-pier of the western entrance to the churchyard. These crosses were probably gable or pinnacle crosses from the church.
Both crosses are now missing, the socket holes that supported them are visible in the tops of the gate piers. Several searches for the crosses in the church and churchyard have been unsuccessful.

SS 72 SE BISHOP'S NYMPTON - 6/45 Lychgate, gates and churchyard - wall south and west of the church of St Mary GV II
Lychgate, gates and churchyard wall. Mid/late C19. Roughly-coursed stone rubble, the wall with slate capping, the lychgate roofed with slate; pair of iron gates.
Simple lychgate with solid stone rubble walls supporting a gabled slate roof; pair of iron gates with fleur de lis finials above the middle and top rails.
Tall stone rubble walls capped with slate enclose the churchyard on the south side: buildings abut part of the wall on the south side, on the west side the wall forms the boundary between the churchyard and the village green. Group value with the church, Crosse Cottage and Capitol Farmhouse.