Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of

Summary

A polished adze of tuff was dug up when removing an old ash in the garden of 'maple holme' in priory road, torquay. The blade is sharp but chipped at the corners, the butt is heavily worn and pocked. It seems to have been re-used as a pounder. The 'sw stone axe com' report no.1127 states that the dark brown tuff is composed of quartz, decomposed felspar, basalt or andesite, epidate, green horn-blende and turbid brown, nearly isotropic, glass. The rock cannot be localised. It is not a common neolithic tool (fox).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH