Name:Babbacombe, Church of All Saints

Summary

Babbacombe church of all saints. Structurally quite simple. Broad in the proportions, and with a surface treatment both fascinating and repelling. The exterior is grey, with buff dressings. It has a tall spire. Built 1868-74 by butterfield (pevsner).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• CHURCH (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england/(1952)292/south devon.

Doe/hhr:torquay(10/1/1975)178.

Parish church 1868-74 by william butterfield. Large rather plain exterior of grey stone with sandstone dressings. The walls ornamented with diapering. Early english detail. Tall tower to north west with slender spire. Pyramidal roofed porch. Nave with quatre foil clerestory windows, aisles and chancel. Interior has diapering and incised ornament as well. Encaustic tile floor. Marble clad squat circular piers to 5 bay arcades with double chamfered arches. Chancel aisles have massive 2 light arched openings into chancel with plate tracery. Cambered roof. Bold interior design and polychromy contrasts with exterior (doe).