Name:THE CHURCH OF THE HOLY NAME

Gunn Chapel, built in 1873.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• Church of England HER: 5291

Monument Types: none recorded

Chapel of Ease. 1873. Snecked stone rubble, Sunday school portion rendered. Ashlar dressings. Slate roof with gable ends. Crested ridge tiles with apex cross at east gable end. T-shaped on plan, the base of the T formed by Sunday School extension at right angles to main chapel with a rendered lateral stack enclosed in lean-to roof to entrance lobby in the west angle. Chapel has 1 single light and three 2-light windows to south side with pointed arches to the lights and diamond leaded windows. Stepped 3-light windows at each end, that to east has pointed arch with stone voussoirs to chamfered surround. Interior: 3 arch-braced trusses. 2-bay segmental pointed arched arcade. Plastered walls. Stained glass to east window 1924. The pulpit incorporates 3 reused late medieval carved panels, 2 with Gothic tracery and 1 with figure of angels with outstretched arm inside round arch, standing on scalloped base. Victorian register grate to Sunday School stack.
Date first listed: 18th March 1986.