Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of

Summary

Iron age pottery. Five sherds of iron age pottery were found at hele's cross. The sherds belong to two vessels, one of which was decorated in a style characteristic of the 2nd. Century b. C. Deposit at castle dore (radford).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to I - 698000 BC to 100 AD (Between))

QUINNELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1356.

5 sherds of middle/late ironage pot recovered during casual pickup. Now in torquay museum (quinnell).

DOWIE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV138091.

Vis=17/11/1952 (os) the area at hele's cross is largely built up and part is occupied by a cemetery. Grave diggers have never noticed anything unusual whilst digging and no further information has been produced. Series of pottery, flints and human bones were found during commercial exploitation of a brick-clay deposit near hele cross, collected by william pengelly. Site lay in a depression. The deposits consisted of course clay with patches of terra-cotta. Excavations found the base of a barn beneath which was a well constructed road surface 3m wide, 30cms thick. Human bones found together with ox, horse, goat, dog and deer. Flint fragments and grey, wheel- made pottery found. Now in torquay museum (dowie).

Radford, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18671.

Radford, c. A. R. /pdas/4(1949-50)65/pottery from hele's cross, paignton.