Name:Barn at Indicknowle Farm, Berrynarbor

Summary

Large barn thought to have been built or rebuilt circa 1850 and contemporary with the attached horse engine house. At the west end of the barn is a probable granary while at the east end is an open-ended cart or implement shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Child, P., 1999, Indicknowle, Berrynarbor (Report - non-specific). SDV349342.

Impressive group of buildings constructed of local slatestone rubble ranged around a fold yard at Indicknowle Farm. They include a large barn on the south side of the yard with double doors on the north side and a small winnowing door opposite. Corrugated iron roof. At the west end of the barn is a probable granary located over a ground floor space of unknown purpose. Abutting the barn at the east end is an open-ended cart or implement shed also with a corrugated iron roof. The main doors are not placed centrally but off-set to the east, perhaps to allow for the horse engine house on the north side of the barn. Although the combination of double doors opposed by single doors occurs earlier in North Devon than elsewhere in the county, double doors are almost invariably placed centrally until the second half of the 19th century. This suggests that the barn was built or rebuilt circa 1850 in conjunction with the horse engine house. The south door of the barn leads to a small yard flanked by three buildings in various stages of decay. On the east side of the fold yard is a single storey shed with an artificial slate roof. Most of the buildings are now in a poor state of repair, particularly those around the small yard to the south of the barn. Recommended for Countryside Stewardship grant aid.