Name:Rigg Side, The Anderton House, Goodleigh, North Devon

Rigg Side, also known as The Anderton House, circa 1970. Designed by Peter Aldington.

Ecclesiastical ParishGOODLEIGH

• HOUSE (Late 20th Century - 1970 AD to 1971 AD (Between))

Landmark Trust, 2021, Anderton House, Goodleigh, North Devon (Website). SDV364376.

Anderton House was aquired by the Landmark Trust in 2000. It is an exceptional example of uncompromisingly modern design executed in simple materials. The roof appears to float cleverly over the spacious open plan living area with its sliding glass walls. The house retains all its contemporary materials and detailing and is furnished to match. The Anderton family commissioned the house from Peter Aldington in 1969. It is instantly evocative of those days, with a nod to Frank Lloyd Wright in the functional treatment of the bedrooms. For Peter Aldington, it was ‘perhaps the nearest we came to an integration of inside and outside spaces,’ the ultimate aim of pioneer modern architects. Here is a comfortable family home lifted to a different level of experience by the mind of an architect who is a master of his chosen idiom.

Private house, also know as The Anderton House. Built 1970-1 to the designs of Peter Aldington and John Craig for Mr and Mrs Anderton. Timber frame, forming a two-row grid of double posts and beams with a tent roof, set half proud of 7'2" concrete block walls and glazed clerestory and stained. The house sits low on a sloping site at the end of a village, and is reached down a steep drive. It is rectangular, with entrance to principal living areas set on one side beyond open car port and concealed by round projecting "pod" containing bathroom and lavatory. The exterior is simple, set behind deep projecting eaves. Glazed gables and clerestories, with full-height glazing to living area extended with low lean-to incorporated in the double grid. Aluminium sash windows with tiled sills elsewhere. The entrance door is of solid timber, pivoted, and set between opaque glass panels, and set back behind curved form of bathroom'pod', with opaque glass to porch roof also. The interior is more complex and may be divided into two halves: an open- plan living room and kitchen/dining area, and a line of three bedrooms reached off one side of a spinal corridor. The car port occupies the remaining space on this side. Central in this design is the circular bathroom and lavatory pod, sited next to the pivoted front door. At Rigg Side, otherwise known as the Anderton House, there is in addition to an understanding of the Devon landscape and longhouse tradition a classical formalism based on a deep intellectual rigour. The house is also the most successful demonstration of the way in which Craig developed a brief with the clients for over a year before building began, enabling the house to he detailed round their existing furniture and specific requirements. Although they were not then in partnership the methodology of Aldington and Craig's practice was established with this house, which was explained by Craig in his article for 'Architecture for People'. The house won an RIBA Conunendation in 1973.