Name:Church Cottage, Roborough

Church Cottage, late 16th or early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishROBOROUGH

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

House. Probably late C16 or early C17 with probable late C17 additions. Minor late C19 alterations. Rendered cob on stone rubble plinth, partly rebuilt and enlarged in stone rubble. Some late C19 red brick dressings. Hipped thatched roof, hipped over front wing with slates in valley. Rendered axial stacks. Plan and development: Probable 2-room plan, facing north, consisting of hall to left with end stack, central wide passage/entrance hall with C19 staircase to rear and unheated room to right. One-room plan cross wing projecting at right angles to front of right-hand end (possibly an addition). Small one-room plan addition to left (see straight joints). Two storeys. Exterior: Asymmetrically fenestrated. Hall range has first-floor C19 two-light wooden casement and ground-floor C19 two-light window lighting hall. Wide doorway to right with C19 plan door, beaded wooden frame and C19 slate-roofed lean-to porch. Plank door to left too. Left-hand end of hall range has a small first-floor C19 two- light wooden casement with wooden lintel. Right-hand cross wing has a leaded ground- floor window with wide panes and internal wrought-iron bars. Left-hand side of wing has a first-floor plank loft door and circa 1900 half-glazed door with bullnose brick reveals and segmental brick head. Rear has ground-floor C19 two-light wooden casement to right with brick reveals and wooden lintel. Rear door to passage too. Central raking buttress to rear too. Interior only partly inspected. Hall (present kitchen) has a pair of plastered chamfered cross beams and large open fireplace. Wide passage with C19 boarded partition to right and a C19 dog-leg staircase to rear. Access to the rest of the interior denied at the time of survey (January 1988).

English Heritage, 24/03/2014, Church Cottage, Roborough (Correspondence). SDV356431.

Previously listed as Elliots, amended to Church Cottage.