Name:Ye Olde Inn, Roborough

Late 17th- or early 18th century house, now an inn, with 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishROBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'The Olde Inn' marked.

House, now inn. Late C17 or early C18, enlarged in the mid C19 and altered in the late C19 or early C20. Rendered cob and wheatstraw thatched roof with brick and rendered end stacks. Rendered addition (probably over stone rubble) with gable-ended Welsh-slate roof. Outshut at rear with lean-to Welsh-slate roof. Plan and development: Late C17 or early C18 two-room central-entrance plan with integral end stacks, facing south. Mid C19 one-room plan addition at right-hand end, and C19 outshut at rear of circa 1900 range and circa 1900 bay window and porch to front. Internal partitions in circa 1700 range removed, probably in the C20, but there was probably formerly a central stair rising from an entrance lobby. Two storeys with one-storey outshut. Exterior: Roughly symmetrical 2-window front. First-floor C19 two-light wooden casements and ground-floor C19 three-light wooden casement to right. Square bay window to left with small-paned sash window and hipped slate roof, projecting to right to form porch, supported on a wooden bracket. Central pair of circa 1900 glazed doors. Right-hand addition has one mid C19 horned glazing bar sash to each floor, 12-pane to first floor and tripartite to ground floor (centre of 8 panes and side lights of 4 panes), both with stone cills. Right-hand gable end has a 6-paned horned sash to each floor, both with stone cills. End window possibly circa 1900 insertions (see different glazing pattern and deeper cills). Interior: Former right-hand ground-floor room of the circa 1700 range has a roll- moulded cross beam and ogee-moulded joists. Circa 1900 brick-arched fireplace to right. The former right-hand ground-floor room has C20 ceiling joists.