Name:CHURCH HOUSE in the Parish of

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1962(copeland, g. W. ) rev. Pearson describes the church house as having consisted of four houses which were replaced by a poor-house, the rent of which went to the churchwardens. Pomeroy cottage, just below the churchyard at the northwest, would seem to meet the requirements of a church house. The tenant, however, informed me that it had never been one, but that a cottage had stood within his memory actually on the unusually large gateway at the west entrance to the churchyard. There are traces of there having been a second cottage to the south of this gateway.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM