Name:Orchard Cottage, Rumsam Road

Summary

Mid 19th century house, two storeys symmetrical three-window front, sash windows with louvred sun shutters.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1840 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Orchard Cottage, Rumsam Road.
House. Circa 1840s. Cement-rendered; natural slate roof, gabled at ends with crested ridge tiles; stacks with rendered shafts and old pots. Single-depth main range, 2 rooms wide. 2 storeys. Eaves board and moulded cornice on paired brackets. Symmetrical 3-window range. Panelled front door, upper panels glazed; lean-to porch with slated roof. 2 ground- and 3 first-floor 12-pane hornless sashes with louvred sun shutters.
Interior not inspected.