Name:Cross in St Mary's Churchyard, Brixham

Summary

A stage from a cross pedestal lies in the churchyard near the church tower. Of red sandstone, octagonal in shape with a chamfered top edge and a very shallow octagonal depression occupying most of the upper surface.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

There is a cross in the churchyard near the tower. Type b. A block of red sandstone, octagonal in shape with a chamfered top edge a very shallow octagonal depression occupying nearly the whole of the upper surface. Probably one stage of the pedestal of a cross.

Site visit 9th November 1953. The only remains located is a stone, possibly a trough. This is not fixed, but is just resting against the tower. 4 feet by 1 foot 6 inches by 1 foot.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 59 (Vol 1); 213 (Vol 2) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Pedestal: 26 inches by 14 inches high, octagonal.
Inside: 18 inches by 0.75 inches deep, octagonal.
The lane along which the dead were carried to the church was known as the Lych Way.
Until the early part of the 20th century, the custom prevailed of funerals making a circle around a pile of stones in the road which were supposed to have been the base of a cross. Alterations to the road caused the ceremony to be abandoned. The cross, the shaft of which is now in Churston Ferrers churchyard, once stood at the fork in the road above the church.

Exact location of stone unknown, apart from the fact that it is by the tower. Note that the NGR given by Watson is incorrect.