Name:Weirholme, Landkey Road

Early 19th century house, formerly known as Burlington Villa.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

'Burlington Villa' marked.

English Heritage, 1995, Draft List Review: Barnstaple Vol No 684-1, District: North Devon (Correspondence). SDV351278.

Weirholme, Landkey Road, has now been added to the list.

Weirholme, Landkey Road.
House. Early C19. Rendered over rubble; hipped slate roof with rendered stacks. Double-depth plan with rear service wing. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front with 6/6-pane above 6/9-pane sashes, end pilasters rising to moulded eaves cornice, and entrance porch with panelled door articulated by Tuscan pilasters to deep cornice. Similar fenestration and detail to 2-window returns, and tall semicircular-arched sash with radial glazing bars to rear of central stairhall.
Interior not inspected but likely to retain original features.