Name:Cot Manor, 1 and 2 Newport Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 19th century house, two storeys, asymmetrical 3:3-window range, the right end, symmetrical, being the principal front. Main range divided into two, rear right wing, also a separate house, is not included in the listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Cott House' shown. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Formerly Listed as: Newport Road, Newport (North side) Cot Manor, Newport Road.
House, divided into 2. Probably c1830. Plastered mass wall construction; slate roof, gabled at right end, hipped at left end; stacks with brick shafts. End on to the road. Main range divided into 2, rear right wing, also a separate house, is not included in the listing. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3:3-window range, the right end, symmetrical, being the principal front. This has a deep eaves cornice with paired brackets and a pedimented gable in the centre. Central internal porch, the outer doorway with engaged Doric columns and a triglyph frieze. C20 panelled timber front door. Outer windows 16-pane sashes, first-floor centre window 12-pane. The right return has a shallow 2-storey bay with rounded corners. No.2, to the left, is asymmetrical with regular fenestration. C19 4-panel front door with a plain overlight to the right. To the left, a C20 French window with overlight. One ground-floor 16-pane sash to right of the front door, central section of the elevation blind. 2 first-floor 16-pane sashes, 12-pane sash to first-floor right. INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest.